Kitikmeot Inuit Association

Annual General Meeting

October 5-7, 1999

E.W. Lyall Community Complex

Taloyoak, Nunavut

1999 AGM Minutes

Tuesday Oct. 5, 1999

1:30-1:45 Opening Remarks President

                Prayers-Elder

                Welcoming Remarks- Mayor, D. Lyall

                Conflict of Interest

1:45-2:00 Approval of Agenda

                Appointment of Resolution Committee

                Approval of 1999AGM Minutes

2:00-2:30 KIA President's Report followed by a

                question and answer period

2:30-3:00 Lands Activity Report- Stanley Anablak

3:00-3:15 Coffee Break

3:15-3:45 Employment and Training Activity Report

3:45-4:15 Youth Coordinator's Report

4:15-4:45 Communication Coordinator's Report

4:45- 5:15 Nunavut Water Board - Frank Ipakohok

5:15-5:45 Nunavut Impact Review Board Report- Larry Aknavigak

Wednesday Oct. 6, 1999

9:00-9:15 Call to Order

                Prayer

                Review of Previous dayProceedings by the President

9:15-9:45 N.T.I. 1st Vice President Report - James Eetoolook

9:45-10:15 Wildlife Management Board - M. Nartok

10:15-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-11:00 Nunavut Trust - Charlie Lyall

11:00-11:30 KHTA - Philip Kadlun

11:30-12:00 Nunavut Social Development Council

12:00-1:30 Lunch Break

1:30-2:30 Kitikmeot Corp/Kitikmeot Econnomic Dev Comm.

                > Kitikmeot Corp. President Report

                > Business Assistance Program

                > Aboriginal Employment and Training

                > Business Assistance Program

2:30-3:30 Secretary Treasurer's Report

                > 1998/99 Audited Financial Statement

                > 2000/2001 Budget

                > Appointment of Auditors

3:30-3:45 Coffee Break

3:45-4:30 Inuit Heritage Trust - Millie Kulitanna

4:30-5:30 Nunavut Planning Commission - Bobby Lyall

Thursday Oct. 7, 1999

9:00-9:15 Call to Order

                Prayer

                Review of Previous dayProceedings by the President

9:15-9:30 Recommended By-Law Change

9:30-10:30 Community Concerns

10:30-10:45 Coffee Break

10:45-11:30 Unfinished Business

11:30-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:15 Youth Group Presentation

2:15-3:00 Elder's Group Presentation

3:00-3:15 Coffee Break

3:15-4:00 Women's Group Presentation

4:00-4:45 Dept. of Health and Social Services

4:45-5:15 Resolutions

                Closing Remarks by President and Delegates

                Closing Prayer

                Adjournment

Member Names Pictures More Pics